Privacy Policy

We are Overland Retail LTD (“we”, “us”, “our”), and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect and use personal data for G.H.BASS EU and it applies to all members of Overland Retail Ltd operates ghbass-eu.com.com, www.ghbass-eu.com/fr-fr/ and G.H.BASS (Beak Street) Overland Retail Limited, [a company registered in England under company number 09318139] of No1 Lawfords Wharf, Lyme Street, Camden, London, NW1 0SF. Overland Retail Limited’s VAT number is 206559701.

Terms & Conditions

This agreement applies as between you, the User of this Website and Overland Retail Limited, the owner(s) of this Website. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by Clauses 1, 2, 4 – 11 and 15 – 25 of these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. Clauses 3 and 12 – 14 apply only to the sale of Services. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you should stop using the Website immediately.

No part of this Website is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance. Your order constitutes a contractual offer and Our acceptance of that offer is deemed to occur upon Our sending a confirmation email to you indicating that your order has been accepted.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than information about how you use the site and the data you choose to share with us (including data you automatically share with us by way of your browser settings).

There are essentially 3 different types of cookies that we use on our Website:

Cookies essential to website operations - These cookies allow you to browse the G.H.BASS website, search for products and add items to your basket.Non-essential but helpful cookies - These cookies help improve your experience on the site by allowing us to make alternative product suggestions based on which products you view.Analytics and Marketing cookies - Analytical cookies monitor how you use our site and help us identify areas where we can improve the site. Marketing cookies are used when you visit the site via our emails or via other partner sites (affiliates) and give us visibility of how you found our site.

You can set up your computer so that it rejects cookies and you will find instructions on how to do this at www.allaboutcookies.org. It may be that your browser provider will ask you to set your preferences for cookies. Please note that the choices you make will affect the content you see on ghbass-eu.com. If you have all cookies disabled on your computer, your shopping experience on our Website will be limited to browsing and researching – you won't be able to add products to your shopping basket or buy from us online. Please view our section 'Managing Cookies' below for more information.

Full details of the cookies that we use (as of May 25 2018) are listed below

ABOUT COOKIES & HOW WE USE THEM

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of text files that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than information about how you use the site and the data you choose to share with us (including data you automatically share with us by way of your browser settings).

There are essentially 3 different types of cookies that we use on our Website:

Cookies essential to website operations - These cookies allow you to browse the G.H.BASS website, search for products and add items to your basket.Non-essential but helpful cookies - These cookies help improve your experience on the site by allowing us to make alternative product suggestions based on which products you view.Analytics and Marketing cookies - Analytical cookies monitor how you use our site and help us identify areas where we can improve the site. Marketing cookies are used when you visit the site via our emails or via other partner sites (affiliates) and give us visibility of how you found our site.

You can set up your computer so that it rejects cookies and you will find instructions on how to do this at www.allaboutcookies.org. It may be that your browser provider will ask you to set your preferences for cookies. Please note that the choices you make will affect the content you see on ghbass-eu.com. If you have all cookies disabled on your computer, your shopping experience on our Website will be limited to browsing and researching – you won't be able to add products to your shopping basket or buy from us online. Please view our section 'Managing Cookies' below for more information.

MANAGING COOKIES

To enable cookies

To verify the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option

For Macs: with the browser window open and active, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option

How to check cookies are enabled

Google Chrome

From the Chrome menu in the top right corner of the browser, select Settings.At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings....Under Privacy, select Content settings.... To manage cookie settings, check or uncheck the options under "Cookies".

Microsoft Edge

Click on settings icon at the top of your browser window and select "Internet options" , then click on the "Privacy" tabEnsure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browserPlease note that settings above "Medium" will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Click the menu button and choose Options.Select the Privacy and Security panel and go to the History section.In the drop-down menu next to Firefox will, choose Use custom settings for history.If you are troubleshooting problems with cookies, make sure that Accept third-party cookies is NOT set to Never.Choose how long cookies are allowed to be stored.Close the about:preferences page. Any changes you've made will automatically be saved.

Safari

Choose Safari > Preferences, click PrivacyChange which cookies and website data are accepted: Select a "Cookies and website data" option:Always block: Safari doesn’t let any websites, third parties, or advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac. This may prevent some websites from working properly.Allow from current website only: Safari accepts cookies and website data only from the website you’re currently visiting. Websites often have embedded content from other sources. Safari does not allow these third parties to store or access cookies or other data.Allow from websites I visit: Safari accepts cookies and website data only from websites you visit. Safari uses your existing cookies to determine whether you have visited a website before. Selecting this option helps prevent websites that have embedded content in other websites you browse from storing cookies and data on your Mac.Always allow: Safari lets all websites, third parties, and advertisers store cookies and other data on your Mac.

To opt out of:

Google Analytics cookies across all websites, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on;Other third party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, please go to www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Please note that opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver adverts tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns, so you may see a greater number of adverts that are irrelevant to you and your preferences.

In this Agreement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“ACCOUNT”

Means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Paid Content and / or any communications System on the Website;

“CONTENT”

Means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website;

“FACILITIES”

Means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Overland Retail Limited makes available through the Website either now or in the future;

“SERVICES”

Means the services available to you through this Website, specifically selling footwear and accessories;

“PAYMENT INFORMATION”

Means any details required for the purchase of Services from this Website. This includes, but is not limited to, credit / debit card numbers, bank account numbers and sort codes;

“PREMISES”

Means Our place(s) of business located at Overland Retail Limited, No1 Lawfords Wharf, Lyme Street, Camden, London, NW1 0SF;

“SYSTEM”

Means any online communications infrastructure that Overland Retail Limited makes available through the Website either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“USER” / “USERS”

Means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Overland Retail Limited and acting in the course of their employment;

“WEBSITE”

Means the website that you are currently using (http://www.ghbass-eu.com/) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

“WE/US/OUR”

Means Overland Retail Limited, [a company registered in England under company number 09318139] of No1 Lawfords Wharf, Lyme Street, Camden, London, NW1 0SF. Overland Retail Limited’s VAT number is 206559701.

This privacy policy (together with our customer terms and conditions applicable in your country and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the information that we collect, the reasons for which we collect that information, and how we may use and share that information. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers, and affiliates, amongst others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of those websites, so please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

When you interact with us, whether by using our Website or communicating with us, we may collect the following information about you:

Information you give us: you may give us information about yourself if you sign up for an account on our Website, place an order for products, complete any online forms (such as registration forms, competitions, and surveys), opt in to receive our newsletters and special offers, enter a competition or promotion, participate in social media functions with our Website, or correspond with us (by email, telephone, Live chat, social media or otherwise).This information may include your name, address or location, phone number and email address, date of birth, gender, purchase information, images and financial information (including your credit or debit card details), amongst other information.Information our IT systems collect about you: each time you visit the Website, certain information will be created and automatically recorded by our IT systems. That information includes:Cookies: we’ve set out more details about cookies below, but these small text files can help improve your experience with the Website and make it easier to interact with us. This may include storing your location or language preferences to save you having to re-enter information when returning to, or ensuring that items you wish to order don’t disappear as you navigate between pages on, our Website;Device information: the information provided by your device will differ depending on which type of device you are using (whether it’s a PC, Mac, iPhone, Android, or otherwise) and the settings on that device, but includes the type of device you have (such as an iPhone 6S or Samsung Galaxy S7), the device’s IP address, the browser you are using, your mobile network provider (for mobile devices), the pages you have visited, your time zone and country location, and crash or download error reports.

To make our Website work, including to allow you to order and receive products from our Website, administer your account and to optimise your experience we need to use the information that we collect in a number of different ways. The key purposes for which we use your information are as follows:

To provide you with the products you have ordered: to order products, you can either register an account on our Website (which you may personalise)or transact as a guest. Your information (including name, address, phone number, email address, and financial information (such as debit or credit card details)) will be used so you can submit, and we can process and fulfil, that order. We may also use your information to communicate with you about your orders and account and provide you with customer support when needed. This may require us to provide your information to third parties.To administer, maintain, and optimise our Website, our services and your experience: we want you to have the best experience possible when you interact with us, including using our Website, products and services. To do this, we use your information (including log data, statistical information, and device information) to ensure that the Website and its features and any Wi-Fi networks are functioning correctly, to adapt and customise our Website to better suit your preferences, and to provide pages specific to your language or location.To provide you with customer services: if you contact our customer services team or provide us with feedback for any reason, whether by email, phone, chat, or otherwise, we will use your information (including your name, phone number, and email address) to help us categorise the communication, respond to you, and where appropriate, investigate, and resolve any issue or incident that you may have. We may also use your phone number or email address to let you know the status of, or if there are any problems with, your order;

To administer, maintain, and optimise our Website, our services and your experience: we want you to have the best experience possible when you interact with us, including using our Website, products and services. To do this, we use your information (including log data, statistical information, and device information) to ensure that the Website and its features and any Wi-Fi networks are functioning correctly, to adapt and customise our Website to better suit your preferences, and to provide pages specific to your language or location.

To provide you with customer services: if you contact our customer services team or provide us with feedback for any reason, whether by email, phone, chat, or otherwise, we will use your information (including your name, phone number, and email address) to help us categorise the communication, respond to you, and where appropriate, investigate, and resolve any issue or incident that you may have. We may also use your phone number or email address to let you know the status of, or if there are any problems with, your order;

For advertising and marketing purposes:

Where you have told us you would like to receive marketing communications, unless you tell us otherwise, Overland Retail Ltd will use your personal information (including your name, email address and address) to occasionally send you updates, news, and offers via email, post, or other forms of media. We may use your information, to tailor these messages to you. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications by modifying your preferences in your account’s profile management section, or by following the opt out instructions in the promotional emails we send you;We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements most relevant to you across your different devices and on others’ websites and mobile applications. In addition to the information about your visits to our website or usage of our mobile application, our service providers may also use the information about your interactions with other websites or applications to target advertisements for products available from G.H.BASS We do not share your personal information with any third party advertisers or networks for the provision of third party advertising on our Services. For information about opting out of targeted advertising and controlling the use of cookies, please see the cookies section of this Privacy Policy;To carry out research, analysis, and surveys on your use of our Website, and views: where you have opted in to receiving communications from us, we may use your personal details (including your name, address, email address, and phone number) to send you polls and surveys to find out your views of our Website and services. We may also carry out analysis of, and research into, the ways that you use our Website so we can optimise the Website and your experience. We may use third parties to carry out any research, analysis, and surveys, or to deliver incentives in return for your participation in polls, as further set out below; andFor your, and our, financial security: for everyone’s safety, we need to ensure that our customers are genuine. To do this, we may use your personal information (including your name, address, and financial information (such as credit or debit card details) to confirm your identity, your credit rating will not be affected. Please note that we do not sell your information without your consent (whether your name, address, emails address, financial information, or otherwise) to any third party.

To provide the Website and our services, we work with a number of carefully selected third parties. To do this, we may share your information with these third parties in the following limited circumstances:Third party service providers for business purposes: to function properly, we rely on a number of carefully selected third parties to provide us with services and products. These include our Digital Marketing agency, courier companies to deliver products, financial service providers to keep us and you secure, analytics companies to enable our marketing, IT/technology providers to support, maintain and provide our technology and IT infrastructure and others. We permit these companies to use your personal information only to the extent necessary to provide us with their services and products; we do not allow these third parties to disclose or use your information for any other purposes. We have high expectations and requirements in their handling of your personal information, as you do in ours, and we hold them to these; Advertisers for marketing purposes: we may provide your information to our advertising and social media partners (including Facebook and Twitter, where you choose) where they require the data to select and serve relevant adverts about our products and services to you and others;Third party service providers to enrich data. We may also enrich, match or combine information we hold about you with data from other sources, for instance by sharing some of your personal data with selected business partners. We do this to better understand your customer profile and interests so that we can deliver customised offers and other personalised services.

Keeping you and your personal information secure is very important to us. We take a number of reasonable steps to try to protect the personal information that you provide, including: • using a Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) to encrypt the personal data that you send us during the order process (including any financial information such as credit or debit card details);

Requiring you to establish a password to access your account on our Website;Not keeping details of your credit or debit card that would enable any third party to transact using that credit or debit card (such as your CCV number); andRegularly monitoring our servers and IT systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, despite this, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to or through our Website, and any such transmission is at your own risk. In particular, please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a non-protected environment (such as a message board, shopping list, or in chat areas) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control.

We retain your data for up to 10 years, until no longer considered active.

All of the information that we collect, or that you provide to us, is controlled by Overland Retail Ltd for the purpose of the The General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable local laws. You have various rights under the The General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable local laws, including the right to see all of the personal information we hold about you, to require that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal information, or to object to certain information being stored or used (including to ask us to stop sending your marketing communications). If you would like to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By phone on +44 (0) 800 999 1077 (available Monday to Friday 9:00 to 17:00 UK timeBy emailing us at info@overlandshoes.co.uk; orBy writing to us at Privacy Policy Team, Overland Retail Ltd , No1 Lawfords Wharf, Lyme Street, NW1 0SF.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

All Content included on the Website, unless uploaded by Users, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, logos, icons, images, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software is the property of Overland Retail Limited, Our affiliates or other relevant third parties. By continuing to use the Website you acknowledge that such material is protected by applicable United Kingdom and International intellectual property and other laws.

You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use material from the Website unless otherwise indicated on the Website or unless given Our express written permission to do so.

Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all Intellectual Property rights including, but not limited to, Copyright and Trademarks, in product images and descriptions belong to the manufacturers or distributors of such products as may be applicable.

You may not reproduce, copy, distribute, store or in any other fashion re-use such material unless otherwise indicated on the Website or unless given express written permission to do so by the relevant manufacturer or supplier.

Material from the Website may be re-used without written permission where any of the exceptions detailed in Chapter III of the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 apply.

This Website may contain links to other sites. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Overland Retail Limited or that of Our affiliates. We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them. The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Linking and Deep linking (i.e. links to specific pages within the site) requires Our express written permission. To find out more please contact us by email at info@overlandshoes.co.uk.

When using any System on the Website you should do so in accordance with the following rules. Failure to comply with these rules may result in your Account being suspended or closed:

You must not use obscene or vulgar language;

You must not submit Content that is unlawful or otherwise objectionable. This includes, but is not limited to, Content that is abusive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, ageist, sexist or racist;

You must not submit Content that is intended to promote or incite violence;

It is advised that submissions are made using the English language(s) as We may be unable to respond to enquiries submitted in any other languages;

The means by which you identify yourself must not violate these Terms and Conditions or any applicable laws;

You must not impersonate other people, particularly employees and representatives of Overland Retail Limited or Our affiliates; and

You must not use Our System for unauthorised mass-communication such as “spam” or “junk mail”.

You acknowledge that Overland Retail Limited reserves the right to monitor any and all communications made to Us or using Our System.

You acknowledge that Overland Retail Limited may retain copies of any and all communications made to Us or using Our System.

You acknowledge that any information you send to Us through Our System may be modified by Us in any way and you hereby waive your moral right to be identified as the author of such information. Any restrictions you may wish to place upon Our use of such information must be communicated to Us in advance and We reserve the right to reject such terms and associated information.

In order to procure Services on this Website and to use certain other parts of the System, you are required to create an Account which will contain certain personal details and Payment Information which may vary based upon your use of the Website as We may not require payment information until you wish to make a purchase. By continuing to use this Website you represent and warrant that:

All information you submit is accurate and truthful;

You have permission to submit Payment Information where permission may be required; and

You will keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

Your creation of an Account is further affirmation of your representation and warranty.

It is recommended that you do not share your Account details, particularly your username and password. We accept no liability for any losses or damages incurred as a result of your Account details being shared by you. If you use a shared computer, it is recommended that you do not save your Account details in your internet browser.

When choosing your username you are required to adhere to the terms set out above in Clause 7. Any failure to do so could result in the suspension and/or deletion of your Account.

If you have reason to believe that your Account details have been obtained by another person without consent, you should contact Us immediately to suspend your Account and cancel any unauthorised orders or payments that may be pending. Please be aware that orders or payments can only be cancelled up until provision of Services has commenced. In the event that an unauthorised provision commences prior to your notifying Us of the unauthorised nature of the order or payment please contact info@overlandshoes.co.uk.

Either Overland Retail Limited or you may terminate your Account. If We terminate your Account, you will be notified by email and an explanation for the termination will be provided. Notwithstanding the foregoing, We reserve the right to terminate without giving reasons.

If We terminate your Account, any current or pending orders or payments on your Account will be cancelled and provision of Services will not commence.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that all general descriptions of Services available from Overland Retail Limited correspond to the actual Services that will be provided to you, We are not responsible for any variations from these descriptions as the exact nature of the Services may vary depending on your individual requirements and circumstances. This does not exclude Our liability for mistakes due to negligence on Our part and refers only to variations of the correct Services, not different Services altogether. Where appropriate, you may be required to select the required promotional delivery Services.

We neither represent nor warrant that such Services will be available at all times and cannot necessarily confirm availability until confirming your Order. Availability indications are [not] provided on the Website [however such indications may not take into account orders that have been placed by others during your visit to the Website].

All pricing information on the Website is correct at the time of going online. We reserve the right to change prices and alter or remove any special offers from time to time and as necessary. [All pricing information is reviewed and updated daily].

In the event that prices are changed during the period between an order being placed for Services and Us processing that order and taking payment, the order will be placed on hold and the customer contacted by a member of Overland Retail Limited customer services team.

All prices on the Website include VAT. Overland Retail Limited’s VAT number is 206559701.

No part of this Website constitutes a contractual offer capable of acceptance. Your order constitutes a contractual offer that We may, at Our sole discretion, accept. Our acceptance is indicated by Us sending to you an order confirmation email. Only once We have sent you an order confirmation email will there be a binding contract between Overland Retail Limited and you.

Order confirmations under will be sent to you before the Services begin and shall contain the following information:

Confirmation of the Services ordered including full details of the main characteristics of those Services;

Fully itemised pricing for the Services ordered including, where appropriate, taxes, delivery and other additional charges;

Relevant times and dates for the provision of the Services;

[Order confirmations can also be provided on paper at your request.]

If We, for any reason, do not accept your order, no payment shall be taken under normal circumstances. In any event, any sums paid by you in relation to that order will be refunded within 14 calendar days.

Payment for the Services shall be taken via your chosen payment method [on dispatch of goods] AND/OR [as indicated in the order confirmation].

Provision of Services shall commence 1-3 working days post order dependant on the delivery option selected, as indicated in the order confirmation.

Overland Retail Limited shall use all Our reasonable endeavours to provide the Services with reasonable skill and care, commensurate with best trade practice.

In the event that Services are provided that are not in conformity with your order and thus incorrect, you should contact Us immediately to inform Us of the mistake. We will ensure that any necessary corrections are made within 1-5 working days.

Additional terms and conditions may apply to the provision of certain Services. You will be asked to read and confirm your acceptance of any such terms and conditions when completing your Order.

Credit note issued in the form of an online code is valid for a period of 12 months. After this period, the credit note is cancelled.

If you are a consumer based within the European Union, you have a statutory right to a “cooling off” period. This period begins once your order is confirmed and the contract between Overland Retail Limited and you is formed and ends at the end of 14 calendar days after that date. If you change your mind about the Services within this period and wish to cancel your order, please inform Us immediately on info@overlandshoes.co.uk. For unwanted item(s) this will be subject to item(s) being returned in an unworn re sellable condition.

If the Services are to begin within the cooling off period you are required to make an express request to that effect. [This request forms a normal part of the ordering process.] By requesting that the Services begin within the 14 calendar day cooling off period you acknowledge and agree to the following:

If the Services are fully performed within the 14 calendar day cooling off period, you will lose your right to cancel after the Services are complete.

If you cancel the Services after provision has begun but is not yet complete you will still be required to pay for the Services supplied up until the point at which you inform Us that you wish to cancel. The amount due shall be calculated in proportion to the full price of the Services and the actual Services already provided. Any sums that have already been paid for the Services shall be refunded subject to deductions calculated in accordance with the foregoing. Refunds, where applicable, will be issued within 5 working days and in any event no later than 14 calendar days after you inform Us that you wish to cancel.

Cancellation of orders after the 14 calendar day cooling off period has elapsed shall be subject to the specific terms governing those Services and may be subject to a minimum contract duration.

Use of the Website is also governed by Our Privacy Policy which is incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference. To view the Privacy Policy, please click on the link above.

The Website places the following cookies onto your computer or device. These cookies are used for the purposes described herein. Full details of the cookies used by the Website and your legal rights with respect to them are included in Our Privacy Policy. By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you are giving consent to Overland Retail Limited to place cookies on your computer or device. Please read the information contained in the Privacy Policy prior to acceptance.

Name of CookieName of Provider1st / 3rd PartyPurpose__utmaGoogle Analytics1stCollecting user information__utmzGoogle Analytics1stCollecting user information__utmcGoogle Analytics1stCollecting user information__utmbGoogle Analytics1stCollecting user informationCARTMagento Website1stThe association with your shopping cart.CATEGORY_INFOMagento Website1stStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.COMPAREMagento Website1stThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.CURRENCYMagento Website1stYour preferred currency.CUSTOMERMagento Website1stAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.CUSTOMER_AUTHMagento Website1stAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.CUSTOMER_INFOMagento Website1stAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSMagento Website1stStores the Customer Segment ID.EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEMagento Website1stA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.FRONTENDMagento Website1stYou sesssion ID on the server.GUEST-VIEWMagento Website1stAllows guests to edit their orders.LAST_CATEGORYMagento Website1stThe last category you visited.LAST_PRODUCTMagento Website1stThe most recent product you have viewed.NEWMESSAGEMagento Website1stIndicates whether a new message has been received.NO_CACHEMagento Website1stIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTMagento Website1stA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.POLLMagento Website1stThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.POLLNMagento Website1stInformation on what polls you have voted on.RECENTLYCOMPAREDMagento Website1stThe items that you have recently compared.STFMagento Website1stInformation on products you have emailed to friends.STOREMagento Website1stThe store view or language you have selected.USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEMagento Website1stIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSMagento Website1stThe products that you have recently viewed.WISHLISTMagento Website1stAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.WISHLIST_CNTMagento Website1stThe number of items in your Wishlist.

If you wish to opt-out of Our placing cookies onto your computer or device, please adjust your internet browser's settings to restrict cookies as detailed in your internet browser's help menu. You may also wish to delete cookies which have already been placed. For instructions on how to do this, please consult your internet browser’s help menu.

All personal information that We may collect (including, but not limited to, your name and address) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights under that Act.

We may use your personal information to:

Provide Our Services to you;

Process your payment for the Services; and

Inform you of new products and services available from Us. You may request that We stop sending you this information at any time.

In certain circumstances (if, for example, you wish to purchase Services on credit), and with your consent, We may pass your personal information on to credit reference agencies. These agencies are also bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and should use and hold your personal information info@overlandshoes.co.uk accordingly.

We will not pass on your personal information to any other third parties [without first obtaining your express permission].

We make no warranty or representation that the Website will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of our Service or Services.

No part of this Website is intended to constitute advice and the Content of this Website should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind.

No part of this Website is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance.

Whilst We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is secure and free of errors, viruses and other malware, you are strongly advised to take responsibility for your own internet security, that of your personal details and your computers.

We reserve the right to change the Website, its Content or these Terms and Conditions at any time. You will be bound by any changes to the Terms and Conditions from the first time you use the Website following the changes. If We are required to make any changes to these Terms and Conditions by law, these changes will apply automatically to any orders currently pending in addition to any orders placed by you in the future.

The Website is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We give no warranty that the Website or Facilities will be free of defects and / or faults. To the maximum extent permitted by law We provide no warranties (express or implied) of fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy of information, compatibility and satisfactory quality.

We accept no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, We accept no liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage, foreseeable or otherwise, including any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the Website or any information contained therein. You should be aware that you use the Website and its Content at your own risk.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Overland Retail Limited’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from any negligence or fraud on the part of Overland Retail Limited.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Overland Retail Limited’s liability for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising out of the incorrect provision of Services or out of reliance on incorrect information included on the Website.

In the event that any of these terms are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that term is to be deemed severed from these Terms and Conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining Terms and Conditions. This term shall apply only within jurisdictions where a particular term is illegal.

In the event that any party to these Terms and Conditions fails to exercise any right or remedy contained herein, this shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy.

In the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and any prior versions there of, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall confer any rights upon any third party. The agreement created by these Terms and Conditions is between you and Overland Retail Limited.

All notices / communications shall be given to Us either by post to Our Premises (Overland Retail Limited, No1 Lawfords Wharf, Lyme Street, Camden, London, NW1 0SF) or by email to info@overlandshoes.co.uk. Such notice will be deemed received 3 days after posting if sent by first class post, the day of sending if the email is received in full on a business day and on the next business day if the email is sent on a weekend or public holiday.

We may from time to time, if you opt to receive it, send you information about Our products and/or services. If you do not wish to receive such information, please click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email that you receive from us email info@overlandshoes.co.uk.

These Terms and Conditions and the relationship between you and Overland Retail Limited shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the Law of England and Wales and Overland Retail Limited and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.